English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Chopart's amputation [correct]; Chopart’s operation [correct]; mediotarsal amputation [correct]
DEF: A midtarsal amputation through the foot.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
désarticulation de Chopart [correct, feminine noun]; désarticulation médiotarsienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désarticulation du pied au niveau de l'interligne médiotarsien, entre l'astragale et le calcanéum, d'une part, et le scaphoïde et le cuboïde, d'autre part.