English (Orthopedic Surgery)
forequarter amputation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the upper limb at the scapulo-thoracic and the sternoclavicular joints.
OBS: forequarter amputation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation inter-scapulo-thoracique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre supérieur aux articulations scapulo-thoracique et sterno-claviculaire.
OBS: amputation inter-scapulo-thoracique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.