English (Orthopedic Surgery)
disarticulation [correct]; exarticulation; amputation in continuity
DEF: The amputation of a part through a joint.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
désarticulation [correct, feminine noun]; exarticulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Section d'un membre ou d'un segment de membre au niveau d'une articulation.