English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
congenital amputation [correct]; intrauterine amputation [correct]
DEF: The loss during intrauterine development of a limb or other appendage. It was formerly attributed to constricting bands from or adhesions to the amnion, but is now generally thought to be of genetic, vascular, or other intrinsic origin.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
amputation congénitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section spontanée intra-utérine d'un membre de fœtus, qui résulterait d'une strangulation par une bride amniotique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
amputación congénita [correct, feminine noun]