English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
unilateral amputation [correct]; unilateral limb amputation [correct]; single amputation [correct]; single-limb amputation [correct]
OBS: The limb amputations can be single or unilateral (one limb), double or bilateral (two limbs).
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
amputation unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]; amputation simple [correct, feminine noun]; uni amputation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les amputations peuvent être simples ou unilatérales (un membre), doubles ou bilatérales (deux membres).