English (Surgical Instruments)
amputation knife [correct]; amputating knife [correct]
DEF: A broad-bladed knife used primarily for transecting large muscles during major amputations.
CONT: The amputation knife [is] the largest of the knives used in surgery. Formerly they were curved; now they are straight, and provided with one or two edges.
OBS: There are many varieties of amputation knives, often bearing the name of their inventor : Catlin amputation knife; Esmarch resection amputating knife; Langenbeck amputation knife; Liston amputation knife; etc. Amputation knives can be small, medium or large.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
couteau à amputation [correct, masculine noun]; couteau pour amputation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel [requis pour une amputation] : Un garrot, un bistouri froid, un couteau à amputation, un ciseau de Mayo, six pinces de Halstead ou Christophe à hémostase, deux Farabeuf, un porte-aiguille, une Kocher, une pince à disséquer, une scie de Gilli ou de Farabeuf, une pince gouge, une râpe, une rugine, un champ fendu ou un rétracteur de Percy, une lame de Delbet et éventuellement de la xylocaïne.