English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General))
bilateral amputee athlete [correct]; double-amputee athlete [correct]
OBS: The limb amputations can be single or unilateral (one limb), double or bilateral (two limbs).
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités))
athlète amputé bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]; athlète amputée bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]; athlète double amputé [correct, masculine noun]; athlète double amputée [correct, feminine noun]; athlète amputé de deux membres [correct, masculine noun]; athlète amputée de deux membres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les amputations peuvent être simples ou unilatérales (un membre), ou doubles ou bilatérales (deux membres).