English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Amsler grid test [correct, noun]; Amsler chart test [correct, noun]
CONT: The Amsler grid is a chart that is specifically designed to qualitatively analyze the disturbances of visual function that accompany the beginning and evolution of maculopathies. The charts are a series of lined and patterned grids that test the central visual field within 10 degrees of fixation where the plates are held at 1/3 of a meter from the eyes. Each square of the grid subtends [one] degree of visual angle, making the ability to define the location of small defects rather easy. ... The Amsler grid test is quick and easy to administer. The patient is instructed to look at the central dot and asked if, in fact, he/she can see it. If not, the patient may have a central scotoma, and the examiner must query the patient regarding exactly what he/she "does" see. If the patient sees the dot, the examiner asks if the patient is aware that surrounding it are numerous squares. The examiner then asks the patient if any of the squares are distorted, missing, etc.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de la grille d'Amsler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de la grille d'Amsler permet de détecter une DMLA [dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge]. En tenant la grille au niveau de l'œil à une distance de lecture confortable et en fixant le point central, les patients atteints voient des lignes déformées, interrompues ou brisées, parfois des zones floues ou aveugles.