English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pharmacology)
antimicrobial use [correct]; AMU [correct]
CONT: AMR [antimicrobial resistance] is an increasingly serious threat to public health and [the National Collaborating Centre for Infectious Diseases] works with partners across the country to provide evidence and resources on AMR surveillance and antimicrobial use (AMU).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pharmacologie)
utilisation des antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]; UAM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance antimicrobienne est un problème mondial qui découle de l'utilisation des antimicrobiens chez l'humain et l'animal. L'utilisation des antimicrobiens, tant pour les humains que pour les animaux, est désormais sous haute surveillance.