English (Fish)
grass carp [correct]; white amur [correct]; Asian carp [see observation]
CONT: The grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella) is a herbivorous, freshwater fish species of family Cyprinidae, and the only species of the genus Ctenopharyngodon. It is cultivated in China for food but was introduced in Europe and the United States for aquatic weed control.
OBS: Asian carp: common name also used to refer to many species native to Asia such as Hypophthalmichthys molitrix, Mylopharyngodon piceus and Hypophthalmichthys nobilis.
French (Poissons)
amour blanc [correct, masculine noun]; carpe herbivore [correct, feminine noun]; carpe de roseau [correct, feminine noun]; carpe chinoise [see observation, feminine noun]; carpe asiatique [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sept principales espèces de carpes sont élevées dans le monde et elles sont traditionnellement regroupées sur la base de leur répartition géographique : les carpes dites chinoises incluent la carpe herbivore ou amour blanc (Ctenopharyngodon idella), la carpe argentée (Hypophthalmichthys molitrix) et la carpe marbrée ou à grosse tête (Aristichthys nobilis).
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Cyprinidae.
OBS: carpe chinoise : ce terme désigne les espèces originaires de la Chine; il peut donc désigner plusieurs espèces.
OBS: carpe asiatique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner plusieurs autres espèces de carpes originaires d'Asie, dont Hypophthalmichthys molitrix, Mylopharyngodon piceus and Hypophthalmichthys nobilis.
Spanish (Peces)
carpa china [correct, feminine noun]; carpa herbivora