English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
ride [correct, noun]; amusement ride [correct, noun]; amusement device [correct, noun]; amusement park ride [correct, noun]; midway ride [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]
DEF: A device designed to move its occupants for entertainment.
OBS: midway ride: This designation is derived from the use of the generic name "midway" to refer to the amusement sections of expositions and parks.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
manège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de divertissement dans lequel des personnes s'installent et sont entraînées dans des déplacements variés, souvent à grande vitesse.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación); Festivales y carnavales y eventos sociales; Salones, ferias y exposiciones comerciales)
atracción [correct, feminine noun]; juego mecánico [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Parque de atracciones.