English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
pentan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; amyl alcohol [correct]; n-amyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; normal amyl alcohol [correct]; amylol [correct]; butylcarbinol [correct]; n-butylcarbinol [correct, see observation]; pentanol [correct]; n-pentanol [correct, see observation]; n-pentan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; 1-pentanol [correct]; pentanol-1 [obsolete]; pentasol [correct]; 1-pentol [correct]; pentyl alcohol [correct]; n-pentyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; primary amyl alcohol [correct]
OBS: pentan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12O or C5H11OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
pentan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool amylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-amylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool amylique normal [correct, masculine noun]; amylol [correct, masculine noun]; butylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; n-butylcarbinol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pentanol [correct, masculine noun]; n-pentanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; n-pentan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-pentanol [correct, masculine noun]; pentanol-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]; pentasol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-pentol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool pentylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-pentylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool amylique primaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pentan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12O ou C5H11OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
pentan-1-ol [correct, masculine noun]; alcohol amílico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro con olor a alcanfor y sabor cáustico. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Miscible con alcohol y éter. Inflamable, riesgo de incendio. Tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica.