English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
dipentyl tartrate [correct]; amyl tartrate [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical product which is used as a solvent and a plasticiser for surface coatings.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
tartrate de dipentyle [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate d'amyle [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos)
tartrato de amilo [masculine noun]