English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
amylase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of starch into smaller molecules.
CONT: In animals the highest concentration of amylase is in saliva and the pancreas glands. Swine have the highest amylase content among domestic animals ... Most commercial amylases are concentrated products but are not highly purified and often contain other enzymes ... Amylases are prepared from hog pancreas, but hog pancreas is a much better source of proteolytic and lipolytic enzymes.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
amylase [correct, feminine noun]; diastase [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Enzyme d'origine salivaire (ptyaline) ou pancréatique, catalysant la dégradation de l'amidon en maltose.
CONT: Les amylases sont nombreuses dans la nature : salive, suc pancréatique, orge germée, levure de bière, etc.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
amilasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima localizada en la saliva y el jugo pancreático, que transforma el almidón en maltosa [...]