English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
amylase [correct]; malt amylase
CONT: Malt, a major raw material in distilled-liquor production, consists of grain, softened by steeping in water and being allowed to germinate; it can be produced from any cereal grain. ... Although many enzymes affect this process, the most important for distilled-liquor production are the amylases ....
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
diastase du malt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vient ensuite le brassage : l'orge est mélangée à de l'eau à température variable qui permet à la diastase du malt de convertir l'amidon en sucre fermentable.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
diastasa de malta [correct, feminine noun]