English (Breadmaking; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
flour amylograph peak viscosity [correct]
CONT: Increased levels of alpha-amylase are evident in ... grades [1 and 2 of Canada Eastern White Winter wheat] resulting in lower wheat falling number and flour amylograph peak viscosity values relative to last year.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Boulangerie; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
viscosité maximale de la farine à l'amylographe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les [...] grades [1 et 2 du blé blanc d'hiver de l'Est canadien] révèlent des teneurs accrues de l'alpha-amylase, ce qui donne un indice de chute du blé et une viscosité maximale de la farine à l'amylographe inférieurs par rapport à l'an dernier.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Panificación; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
viscosidad máxima de la harina en el amilógrafo [feminine noun]