English (Biochemistry)
amyloid precursor protein [correct]; APP [correct]
CONT: Direct sequencing of exon 17 of the amyloid precursor protein (APP) gene led to the identification of 3 different types of APP717 pathogenic mutations associated with familial Alzheimer's disease (FAD).
OBS: Term and context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Biochimie)
protéine précurseur amyloïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent trouvé dans une liste de descripteurs français d'un article tiré de la base de données PASCAL.