English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
ANA NAN [correct, Canada]
DEF: [An] alphanumeric (A)-(N) formula that makes up the Canadian postal code.
OBS: [In ANA NAN,] "A" represents an alphabetic character; "N" represents a numeric character. [The first element] "ANA" represents the forward sortation area (FSA), and "NAN" represents the local delivery unit (LDU).
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
ANA NAN [Canada]
DEF: Formule alphanumérique (A)-(N) qui décrit le code postal canadien.
OBS: Dans ANA NAN, «A» représente un caractère alphabétique et «N», un caractère numérique. Le premier élément [«ANA»] désigne la région de tri d'acheminement (RTA) et le second [«NAN»], l'unité de distribution locale (UDL).