English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
facultative anaerobe [correct]; facultative anaerobion
DEF: A microorganisme which is able to live under either anaerobic or aerobic conditions.
OBS: facultative anaerobe: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
anaérobie facultatif [correct, masculine noun]; anaérobe facultatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Anaérobie capable de se développer également en un milieu dépourvu d'air ou d'oxygène.
OBS: anaérobie facultatif : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
anaerobio facultativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que puede crecer en condiciones aeróbicas o anaeróbicas.