English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
obligate anaerobe [correct]; obligate anaerobion
DEF: An organism that is metabolically active only in the absence of oxygen.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
anaérobie strict [correct, masculine noun]; anaérobe obligé [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui ne peut se développer qu'en l'absence totale d'oxygène.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
anaerobio obligado [correct, masculine noun]