English (Wastewater Treatment)
anaerobic sludge digestion [correct, standardized]; anaerobic digestion [correct]
DEF: A controlled process of bacterial decomposition of sludge under anaerobic conditions which may be carried out at ambient temperature, at between 25 and 40 °C (mesophilic digestion), or at between 45 and 60 °C (thermophilic digestion).
OBS: anaerobic sludge digestion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
digestion anaérobie des boues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; digestion anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus contrôlé de la décomposition bactérienne des boues, dans des conditions anaérobies, qui peut être effectuée à température ambiante, entre 25 et 40 °C (digestion mésophile) ou entre 45 et 60 °C (digestion thermophile).
OBS: digestion anaérobie des boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
digestión anaeróbica de lodos [correct, feminine noun]; digestión anaerobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso controlado de descomposición bacteriana de lodos en condiciones anaerobias, [que] se puede efectuar a temperatura ambiente, o entre 25 °C y 40 °C (digestión mesofílica), o entre 45 °C y 60 °C (digestión termofílica).