English (Wastewater Treatment)
anaerobic lagooning [correct]
CONT: Operating balance of a liquid pig manure treatment plant with phase separation and anaerobic lagooning.
OBS: The anaerobic lagoon and digester are two systems of current interest for the anaerobic processing of animal wastes ... Most anaerobic lagoons are essentially out-of-door storages where manure is diluted by rain and melted snow and some breakdown of material occurs.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lagunage anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de lagunage réalisé par l'exploitation d'une flore bactérienne anaérobie.
CONT: Bilan du fonctionnement d'une filière de traitement des lisiers de porcs à la ferme avec séparation de phases et lagunage anaérobie.
OBS: Le lagunage anaérobie consiste en un stockage d'eau usée dans un bassin de 3 à 4 mètres de profondeur, dans lequel se développent essentiellement des bactéries anaérobies [...] (AFEE, Le lagunage, 1981, p. 17).