English (Wastewater Treatment)
anaerobic contact process [correct]
DEF: An anaerobic waste treatment process in which the microorganisms responsible for waste stabilization are removed from the treated effluent stream by sedimentation or other means and held in or returned to the process to enhance the rate of treatment.
CONT: The anaerobic contact process ... is especially useful for wastes containing finely dispersed organic matter, such as starch.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé par contact anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé anaérobie de traitement des eaux d'égout dans lequel les micro-organismes responsables de la stabilisation de ces eaux sont enlevés de l'effluent traité par décantation et recyclés pour améliorer le rendement du traitement.