English (Water Pollution)
anaerobic process
CONT: In general, aerobic systems (percolating filters, activated sludge plants) require positive redox potentials of the order +600 mV for the most favorable results, as against anaerobic processes which require negative redox potentials (e.g. in sludge digestion plants of the order -100 to -200 mV).
CONT: Anaerobic processes for biological stabilization of soluble and insoluble waste organic materials occur in both natural and controlled ecosystems. The efficiency of stabilization is dependent upon microbial meditation of certain energy yielding reactions necessary for biological growth and metabolism.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
processus anaérobie [masculine noun]
CONT: La dénitrification s'opère par : (...) réduction des nitrates en nitrites par respiration des nitrates avec réduction successive en nitrites puis azote moléculaire. Les bactéries hétérotrophes responsables de ce processus anaérobie exigent la présence d'un composé oxydable, en l'occurrence un substrat carboné.
CONT: processus anaérobie (...) Ce processus se produit en deux temps tout d'abord un groupe spécial de bactéries acidigènes dites hétérotrophes facultatives [qui] dégrade les matières organiques en acide gras, aldéhydes, cétones et alcools. Ensuite, des bactéries méthanifères transforment ces produits intermédiaires en méthane CH4, ammoniaque NH3, anhydride carbonique CO2 et hydrogène H2.