English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
intravenous regional anesthesia [correct]; IVRA [correct]; Bier block [correct]; intravenous local anesthesia [correct]; Bier’s block anesthesia [correct, less frequent]; Bier’s local anesthesia [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The technique of intravenous regional anesthesia (IVRA), or "Bier block," was first introduced in 1908 by the German surgeon August Bier. A Bier block essentially consists of injecting local anesthetic solutions into the venous system of an upper or lower extremity that has been exsanguinated by compression or gravity and that has been isolated by means of a tourniquet from the central circulation.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie locale intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie régionale intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie locorégionale intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]; ALRIV [correct, feminine noun]; ALRIV; bloc de Bier [correct, masculine noun]; anesthésie de Bier [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'anesthésie locale intraveineuse est obtenue après avoir posé un cathéter intraveineux sur la main ou le pied du patient, et un garrot que l'on pourra gonfler pour arrêter la circulation. On vide préalablement le membre du sang qu'il contient, grâce à l'application d'une bande de caoutchouc, et ceci jusqu'au garrot qui est alors gonflé. Après avoir enlevé la bande, on injecte l'anesthésique dans le cathéter.