English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
general anaesthesia [correct]; general analgesia
DEF: A state of unconsciousness, produced by anesthetic agents, with absence of pain sensation over the entire body and a greater or lesser degree of muscular relaxation.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie générale [correct, feminine noun]; analgésie générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte réversible de la conscience et de toute sensation, volontairement provoquée dans un but thérapeutique, dans laquelle les réflexes sont diminués ou abolis.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S90-100 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.