English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
stocking anesthesia [correct]; stocking anaesthesia [correct, Great Britain]; stocking sensory loss [correct]
DEF: Anesthesia in the area covered by a stocking or sock.
OBS: The term "stocking anesthesia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
anesthésie en chaussette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anesthésie concernant la surface qu'occupe une chaussette. Elle s'observe notamment dans les polyneuropathies et l'hystérie.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
anestesia en calcetín [feminine noun]