English (Optical Glass; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
anaglyph glasses [correct, plural, standardized]; anaglyph spectacles [correct, plural, standardized]
CONT: Anaglyph images are used to provide a stereoscopic 3D effect, when viewed with 2 color glasses (each lens a chromatically opposite color, usually red and cyan). Images are made up of two color layers, superimposed, but offset with respect to each other to produce a depth effect. The picture contains two differently filtered colored images, one for each eye. When viewed through the color coded anaglyph glasses, they reveal an integrated stereoscopic image.
OBS: anaglyph spectacles; anaglyph glasses: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Verres d'optique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lunettes anaglyphes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lunettes anaglyphes : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).