English (Human Behaviour)
anal stage [correct]
DEF: The period in an infant's life when he is supposed to be preoccupied with the pleasurable feelings connected with the anus and with the process of defecation.
CONT: Freudians claim that in normal development the child undergoes the invariant transition from a so-called oral stage to an anal stage to a genital stage, and they attribute various aspects of psychological dysfunctions in the adult to an earlier failure to move successfully from one stage to the next.
French (Comportement humain)
stade anal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase du développement psychosexuel de l'enfant centré sur les fonctions excrémentielles en composantes à la fois érotique et agressive qui s'étend de l'âge d'un à deux ans et demi environ.