English (Personality Development)
anal character [correct]
DEF: [If] through "over-gratification" or "under-gratification" [during stages of child development] conflicts are not resolved adequately, specific traits and characters develop. For example, an "anal character" exhibits traits such as stinginess, stubbornness, or orderliness.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
caractère anal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère fait de parcimonie, d'obstination, de méfiance, du goût de l'ordre et de la propreté, d'un sens aigu de la justice.