English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
posterior canal [correct]; anal canal [correct]
DEF: The posterior or anal canal is a notch in the outer lip near the suture.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
canal postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; canal anal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le canal postérieur se situe à la partie supérieure de l'ouverture.