English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
opioid analgesic [correct, noun]
CONT: The term opioid analgesic refers to a broad class of drugs including (1) alkaloids extracted from poppy seeds (morphine, codeine) and their semisynthetic derivatives (oxycodone, hydromorphone, oxymorphone) and (2) synthetic phenylpiperidines (meperidine, fentanyl) and synthetic pseudopiperidines such as methadone.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
analgésique opioïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les analgésiques opioïdes sont recommandés pour le traitement des douleurs modérées à sévères.