English (Telecommunications)
analog speech interpolation; analog interpolation; analog compression
DEF: The utilization of the inactivity periods that always exist in both transmission directions of a telephone conversation. The interpolation is used in order to increase the efficiency and lower the cost of long distance links. Analog signals with quiescent periods or long vowels are compressed, for example by time assignment speech interpolation, transmitted, and expanded by inverse compression (expansion) at the receiving end. This principle ... is now being developed for digital speech [and] when pulse code modulation is used, the process is known as digital speech interpolation.
French (Télécommunications)
concentration analogique des conversations [feminine noun]