English (Telecommunications Transmission)
analogue to digital coding [correct]
CONT: There is ... a growing interpenetration of media, as genres, themes and contents flow from one to another with increasing ease as a result of the movement from analogue to digital coding and the consolidation of communications conglomerates.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
codage analogique numérique [correct, masculine noun]