English (Chemical Engineering; Medication)
structural analogue [correct]
CONT: Compounds structurally related to a particular biologically active compound have been observed to antagonize the biological action of the latter. ... Most structural analogues of a biologically active compound are inert, many are antagonists, but some actually replace the natural active compound in performing the same biological functions.
OBS: analogue: A chemical compound with a structure similar to that of another but differing from it in respect to a certain component; it may have a similar or opposite action metabolically.
French (Génie chimique; Médicaments)
analogue structural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique différant d'un médicament soit par remplacement d'une ou de plusieurs fonctions chimiques présentes par des fonctions plus ou moins semblables, soit par des modifications du squelette carboné.
CONT: [Le] but recherché est l'amélioration des performances thérapeutiques du principe actif originel; cette amélioration s'obtient par synthèse d'analogues structuraux ou de dérivés précurseurs (prodrogues). Les analogues structuraux, bien que proches du prototype de départ, sont des entités chimiques différentes présentant une activité biologique spécifique de la molécule qui les constitue.
OBS: Quoique les articles de la publication SCIAM-F soient pour la plupart des traductions de la revue "Scientific American", le contexte ci-haut n'a pas été pris dans un article traduit.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Medicamentos)
análogo estructural [correct, masculine noun]