English (Space Centres)
analogue to the Martian environment [noun]
CONT: Some of these glaciers release water to the Dry Valleys, where it collects as lakes. The water that comes in is pretty well countered by what sublimates as water vapour. There are only a few millimetres of precipitation each year. Some scientists have used the Dry Valleys as the closest analogue to the Martian environment.
French (Centres spatiaux)
analogue martien [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Grand Nord canadien, le cratère Haughton de l'île Devon est un «analogue martien» formé par la chute d'une météorite de 1 km de diamètre il y a 23 millions d'années.