English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Hele-Shaw model [correct]; Hele-Shaw analogue; Hele-Shaw analog [United States]; Hele-Shaw integrator; parallel-plate model; parallel plate model
DEF: Analogue based on the similarity between two-dimensional plane groundwater flow and the flow of a liquid between two parallel plates (of which at least one is transparent) with a capillary interspace.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
modèle analogique à lame mince [masculine noun]; modèle à fente mince [masculine noun]; modèle Hele-Shaw [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle analogique pour l'étude de l'écoulement souterrain plan bidimensionnel consistant en deux plaques parallèles (dont l'une est transparente) séparées par un espace capillaire.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
modelo analógico Hele-Shaw [masculine noun]; modelo analógico de láminas paralelas [masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo analógico basado en la similitud entre el flujo plano bidimensional de aguas subterráneas y el flujo de un líquido entre dos planos paralelos (de los cuales al menos uno es transparente) separados por un espacio capilar.