English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
partnership analogy [correct]
CONT: ... the partnership analogy--based on the principle that in a private company, it is sometimes appropriate to apply the rules of partnership law; if it is apparent there is a division of views such that the business cannot be carried on, the company will be wound up where a partnership would be dissolved in the same circumstances ...
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
doctrine de la société [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Doctrine de la société (partnership analogy). Dans le cas d'une petite compagnie privée comprenant un nombre restreint d'intéressés, cette compagnie peut être comparable à une société (partnership) regroupant ces intéressés, et les circonstances qui justifieraient la dissolution d'une société peuvent suffire à convaincre la Cour qu'il est «juste et équitable» qu'elle ordonne la liquidation d'une telle compagnie.