English (International Law)
analogy [correct]
DEF: process of reasoning from similar cases or situations.
CONT: The rules on the interpretation of treaties which, in close analogy to the construction of contracts, were gradually evolved by international courts and tribunals provide ... evidence of the debt owed by international law to municipal law.
French (Droit international)
analogie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho internacional)
analogía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de interpretación de las leyes mediante el cual se aplica, por extensión, una norma o sus principios a un caso que no está previsto en la misma, pero que presenta igualdad o afinidad jurídicas con otros que sí lo están.