English (Psychology (General))
law of assimilation [correct]; law of analogy [correct]
CONT: law of assimilation. (E. L. Thorndike) it is a replica of association by similarity. It says that learners tend to reply in a similar way as they replied before to a similar situation.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
loi de l'assimilation [feminine noun]