English (Scientific Instruments; Spacecraft)
plasma electron and current analyser [correct]; PEACE [correct]
CONT: The laboratory is also involved in three other Cluster experiments: PEACE (Plasma Electron and Current Analyser), which is designed to measure the electrons, WHISPER (Waves of High Frequency and Sounder for Probing of Electron Density by Relaxation), and FGM (Fluxgate Magnetometer), which is going to study the continuous magnetic field.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Engins spatiaux)
analyseur d'électrons et de courants plasmiques [masculine noun]; PEACE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument employé sur Cluster pour analyser la répartition, la direction, le flux et la distribution d'énergie d'électrons de base à moyenne énergie.