English (Scientific Instruments; Plasma Physics; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
Johnstone plasma analyser [correct]; JPA [correct]
CONT: The Johnstone Plasma Analyser (JPA) aboard the Giotto spacecraft consisted of an Implanted Ion Sensor (IIS), Fast Ion Sensor (FIS) and Common Digital Processing Unit (DPU). They were designed to cover the solar wind and cometary ions during the Halley encounter.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique des plasmas; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
analyseur de plasma de Johnstone [correct, masculine noun]