English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
broad-band analyser
OBS: Different types of analyser give very different results when used on the same noise, since the broad-band type such as octave band analysers are not capable of showing the finest structure of noise spectra.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
analyseur à large bande passante
CONT: Un analyseur [de son] est caractérisé par la largeur de sa bande passante et par sa sélectivité. [...] L'analyseur à large bande passante comprend une série de filtres qu'on commute sur l'amplificateur.