English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight analyzer [correct]; flight analyser [correct]
CONT: The "flight analyser," precursor to the "black box" or flight data recorder, was developed on the 365. The original flight analysers recorded aircraft heading, speed and altitude, and United was the first airline to install the devices on its entire fleet.
CONT: The last two flights I have flown were both from KSEA to PANC (PO187) both of which ended the FSAcars session with an error message and no credit given. Now, for the same two flights, the flight analyzer can show me my flight profile.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
analyseur de vol [masculine noun]
CONT: Analyseur de vol. L'analyseur propose des informations détaillées pour un vol. Vous l'activez avec un appui sur la touche «F7».