English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood; Bioengineering)
3-part differential automated hematology analyzer [correct]; 3 part differential automated cell counter [correct]
OBS: Hematology analyzers are also called cell counters as they are used to make a complete blood count (CBC) including red blood cell (RBC), white blood cell (WBC), hemoglobin, and platelet counts, as well as hematocrit levels and many other parameters. ... The difference between a 3-part differential cell counter and 5-part cell counter is that a 3-part cell counter reports only 3 types of WBCs (neutrophils, lymphocytes, and monocytes) while a 5-part can differentiate all WBC types (neutrophils, lymphocytes, basophils, eosinophils, and monocytes).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang; Technique biologique)
analyseur d'hématologie automatique différentiel en 3 parties [correct, masculine noun]