English (Informatics; Testing and Debugging)
signature analyzer [correct]
CONT: The Keysight 5006A high-accuracy signature analyzer troubleshoots digital circuits for applications ... The analyzer finds faults by tracing signal flow and measuring signatures (16-bit cyclic redundancy codes generated for blocks of data) that are compared to printouts or computer-stored signatures. Errors are quickly detected by comparing signatures, not entire bit streams.
French (Informatique; Test et débogage)
analyseur de signature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui assure le dépannage des circuits logiques complexes en localisant les séquences erronées dans les ensembles à microprocesseurs.