English (Social Policy; Sociology)
gender-based analysis [correct, Canada]; GBA [correct, Canada]; gender-differentiated analysis [correct]; GDA [correct]; GDA
CONT: A gender-based analysis (GBA) is a tool to both understand the local context and to support gender equality. A GBA examines the relationships between men and women, girls and boys, their access to resources, their activities, and the constraints they face relative to each other in a particular context. It identifies the varied roles played by women and men, girls and boys in the household, community, workplace, political processes and economy. These different roles often result in women having less access to and control over resources, and less participation and influence in decision-making processes. A GBA also considers how other intersecting identity factors such as race, ethnicity, LGBTQ2I [lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, two-spirit, intersex], legal status, ability, language, religion, socio-economic status, and education, affect individual and group experiences, including among women and among men. Gender equality is not exclusively about women's or girls' issues and is not only about working with or for women and girls. Men's and boys' engagement is critical.
French (Politiques sociales; Sociologie)
analyse comparative entre les sexes [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ACS [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; analyse différenciée selon les sexes [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; ADS [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; ADS; analyse différenciée selon le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; analyse différenciée selon le genre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse différenciée selon les sexes (ADS) est une démarche d'analyse permettant d'adopter des initiatives publiques plus inclusives. Elle vise l'atteinte de l'égalité de fait entre les femmes et les hommes. Un programme gouvernemental peut présenter des caractéristiques d'apparence neutre, mais tout de même produire des effets inégaux en s'appliquant aux femmes et aux hommes, en raison des réalités et des besoins différenciés qui les caractérisent. La mise en application de l'ADS permet de déterminer les enjeux et les besoins spécifiques aux femmes et aux hommes et offre une perspective différente de celle que présente une moyenne statistique de la population.
Spanish (Políticas sociales; Sociología)
análisis comparativo entre los sexos [correct, masculine noun]; análisis basado en el género [correct, masculine noun]