English (Medical Imaging)
fixel-based analysis [correct]; FBA [correct]
CONT: Unlike the DT [diffusion tensor] model, FBA relies on a spherical harmonic representation of diffusion that can more readily represent complex multi-fiber geometry, allowing for anatomically-informative metrics to be separately estimated for distinct fiber populations within a voxel. Specifically, fixel-based analysis utilizes constrained spherical deconvolution (CSD) to estimate fiber orientation distribution functions (fODFs) within each voxel, and then segments fODFs into directionally distinct lobes associated with distinct fiber populations ("fixels") within a voxel.
French (Imagerie médicale)
analyse basée sur les fixels [correct, feminine noun]