English (Statistical Methods; Organization Planning)
trend analysis [correct]
CONT: A trend analysis examines the factors that drive business success. The analysis is used to make projections for the future, identify areas that need attention from managers, and benchmark the business against others in the industry. A trend analysis is done by collecting data at selected times and then plotting any observed changes over longer periods.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Planification d'organisation)
analyse des tendances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une analyse des tendances examine les facteurs qui engendrent le succès commercial. On utilise l'analyse pour faire des projections, cerner les secteurs qui requièrent l'attention des gestionnaires et comparer l'entreprise à d'autres d'une même industrie. On fait une analyse des tendances en recueillant des données à des moments choisis, puis en circonscrivant tout changement sur de plus longues périodes.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Planificación de organización)
análisis de tendencias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis que se utiliza estadísticamente, observando datos históricos de varios años, a fin de determinar patrones significativos.