English (Archaeology; Anthropology)
material culture analysis [correct]
CONT: The material culture recovered from sites can reveal much about the lives, living conditions, behaviour and technology of people who lived in past eras. However, this requires detailed analysis and an interpretation (explanation) of artefacts, which is what, essentially, material culture analysis is.
French (Archéologie; Anthropologie)
analyse de culture matérielle [correct, feminine noun]