English (Cognitive Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
analysis paralysis [correct]; choice paralysis [correct]; decision paralysis [correct]
CONT: Analysis paralysis ... or decision paralysis occurs when a person is confronted with too many decisions, or the decisions are so important that over-analysis of the data induces inaction.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Hygiène et santé mentales)
paralysie décisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie d'analyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la paralysie d'analyse [...] se produit lorsqu'une personne réfléchit trop à une situation (et, par conséquent, la complique excessivement), à tel point qu'elle finit par ne plus être capable d'agir pour la régler.