English (Dentistry; Anthropology; Zoology)
dental microwear analysis [correct]; DMA [correct]
CONT: Dental microwear analysis is a method of inferring oral events (primarily food processing and aspects of masticatory biomechanics) from microscopic abrasion patterns retained on the enamel surfaces of teeth.
CONT: Dental microwear analysis [is a method used by] anthropologists and paleontologists to gain insights into the diet of several extinct groups, such as primates, including humans and hominins ...
French (Dentisterie; Anthropologie; Zoologie)
analyse des micro-usures dentaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données fournies par les analyses de micro-usures dentaires signalent très clairement que les dryopithécinés d'Europe occidentale et centrale étaient des consommateurs de feuillages et fruits à la manière des chimpanzés ou des orangs-outangs actuels.