English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Optics)
analysis by atomic absorption [correct]; atomic absorption analysis [correct]
DEF: Spectroanalysis based on investigation of absorption spectrum of gaseous (atomized) sample.
CONT: Position requirements - MSc in inorganic or analytical chemistry ... expertise and a minimum of 4 years experience in graphite furnace atomic absorption analysis of inorganic materials.
OBS: See also "atomic absorption spectrophotometry".
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Optique)
analyse par absorption atomique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: analyse par absorption : Méthode d'analyse d'un élément dans une substance par mesure de la densité de flux de neutrons monoénergétiques, avant et après passage dans la substance.