English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
concept analysis [correct, officially approved]; conceptual analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The analysis required to identify and determine the scope of a concept designated by a given term as it is used in a particular subject field.
OBS: concept analysis; conceptual analysis: terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
analyse conceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]; analyse notionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification et délimitation, au moyen de l'analyse des traits sémantiques qui lui sont propres, de la notion désignée par un terme dans un domaine donné.
OBS: analyse de la notion : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.