English (Scientific Research Methods; Police; Special-Language Phraseology)
analysis, comparison, evaluation and verification [correct]; ACE-V [correct]
CONT: Many of the forensic sciences compare evidence with known items in order to make a source determination. One method of comparison that is used in several forensic disciplines is analysis, comparison, evaluation, and verification (ACE-V).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Police; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
analyse, comparaison, évaluation et vérification [correct, feminine noun]; ACE-V [correct, feminine noun]