English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Training of Personnel)
analysis of needs [correct]; needs analysis [correct]
OBS: Needs analysis, ... consists of systematically examining the requirements of each job and comparing these with the skills of the incumbent of, or an applicant for, the job. Any gaps are listed and a programme drawn up for training each man in the skills he lacks.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
analyse des besoins [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'analyse des besoins consiste donc à rechercher les exigences de chaque poste, à les comparer aux qualités et compétences des personnes en charge ou des candidats. On dresse une liste des manques et on établit un programme pour donner à chacun les compétences qui lui manquent.
OBS: analyse des besoins (de formation)