English (Electronic Systems; Automatic Control Engineering; Electronic Measurements; Electrical Engineering)
phase plane analysis [correct]
DEF: A method of analyzing systems in which one plots the time derivative of the system's position (or some other quantity characterizing the system) as a function of position for various values of initial conditions.
French (Ensembles électroniques; Automatique; Mesures électroniques; Électrotechnique)
analyse dans le plan de phase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: analyse du fonctionnement d'un système asservi effectuée à l'aide de la construction du plan de phase de celui-ci.