English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
protocol analysis [correct]
DEF: Protocol analysis is the science of observing how people and/or machines interact. Careful observation can reveal how and why some actions are carried out, and in many cases, this can be used to either reeducate a person or redesign a machine.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
analyse de protocole [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de protocoles [correct, feminine noun]; analyse du protocole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à recueillir des protocoles expérimentaux (généralement des verbalisations) et de les analyser pas à pas.
CONT: Pour une analyse du protocole, le tuteur intelligent analyse une séquence d'actions (ou protocole de l'élève) à la recherche d'un comportement typique (reconnaissance d'une forme connue).