English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Testing and Debugging)
software sneak analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique applied to software to identify latent (sneak) logic control paths or conditions that could inhibit a desired operation or cause an unwanted operation to occur.
OBS: software sneak analysis: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Test et débogage)
analyse des vices cachés d'un logiciel [feminine noun]; analyse des vices cachés [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique appliquée au logiciel pour repérer les voies ou conditions logiques latentes qui pourraient empêcher l'exécution d'une opération voulue ou produire l'effet contraire.