English (Environment; Forestry Operations)
analysis unit [correct]
CONT: The compilation of land and activity data, and the calculation of estimates, occurs at a finer geographic resolution using areas called analysis units. Forest-related data have been compiled for over 500 analysis units that are delineated by the boundaries of forest management units, parks and ecological zones. Analysis units are nested within reconciliation units.
French (Environnement; Exploitation forestière)
unité analytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compilation des données sur les terres et l’activité de même que le calcul des estimations sont effectués à une résolution géographique plus fine à l’aide d’unités analytiques. Les données forestières ont été compilées pour plus de 500 unités analytiques qui sont délimitées par les frontières des unités de gestion forestière, des parcs et des zones écologiques. Les unités analytiques font partie des unités de rapprochements.