English (Molecular Biology)
analysis of molecular variance [correct]; AMOVA [correct]
CONT: Analysis of Molecular Variance (AMOVA) is a method for studying molecular variation within a species. Electrophoresis, one of the most widely used methods for studying the structure of DNA, produces data of the form of 0s and 1s where 1 denotes the presence of a band and zero its absence, e.g. Sample Band A 0101... B 1000... C 0110... AMOVA works on such data to create a distance matrix between samples in order to measure the genetic structure of a population. In statistical terms, AMOVA is a testing procedure based on permutational analysis and involves few assumptions.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
analyse de la variance moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de la variance moléculaire et une analyse des groupements par la méthode des mesures pairées non pondérées ont servi à examiner la structure de la population et à fractionner la variance génétique.