English (General Vocabulary)
work analysis [correct]; analysis of work [correct]
CONT: implies that information must be gathered about the work in terms of components and, usually, their relation to all the work.
French (Vocabulaire général)
analyse du travail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: c'est l'analyse minutieuse du travail qui attire l'attention sur les éléments défectueux de l'exécution [et qui permet de se rendre compte des points sur lesquels devront porter les améliorations.]