English (Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
tailored analytic intelligence support to individual projects [United States]; TASIP [United States]
OBS: Operational commanders weigh the advantages to be gained by countering adversary C2 [command and control] nodes against the potential loss of intelligence from enemy signatures, radiation, or emissions, and the need to protect intelligence sources and methods. In some cases, the decision authority to destroy or degrade an adversary's higher command echelons will be held at the national strategic level. Assistance in understanding an adversary's information system and his cycle of information processing is available through the Defense Intelligence Agency's (DIA) Tailored Analytical Intelligence Support to Individual Projects (TASIP).
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
tailored analytic intelligence support to individual projects [masculine noun, United States]; TASIP [masculine noun, United States]