English (Lubrication Technology)
analytical ferrography [correct]
CONT: Analytical ferrography is among the most powerful diagnostic tools in oil analysis. The test is qualitative, because it relies on the skill and knowledge of the ferrographic analyst. ... A sample of the machine's lubricating oil is taken and diluted, then run across a glass slide. This glass slide is then placed on a magnetic cylinder that attracts the contaminants. Non-magnetic contaminants remain distributed across the slide from the wash. These contaminants are then washed, to remove excess oil, heated to 315 °C (600 °F) for 2 minutes and the slide is analysed under a microscope. After analysis, the particles will be ranked according to size. Particles larger than 30 μm in size are considered "abnormal" and indicate severe wear.
French (Tribologie)
ferrographie analytique [correct, feminine noun]