English (Sciences - General; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
analytical electron microscopy [correct]; AEM [correct]; analytical electron transmission microscopy [correct]; transmission analytical electron microscopy [correct]
DEF: ... the collection of spectroscopic data in the transmission electron microscope (TEM) based on various signals generated following the inelastic interaction of the incident electron beam with the sample.
OBS: These signals can be used to identify and quantify the concentration of the elements present in the analyzed area, map their distribution in the sample with high spatial resolution (down to 1 nm or better), and even determine their chemical state.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscopie électronique analytique [correct, feminine noun]; MEA [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie électronique analytique en transmission [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie électronique analytique à transmission [correct, feminine noun]; MEAT [correct, feminine noun]; MEAT
CONT: Le but du travail présenté ici est double. Il s’agit, dans un premier temps, d’illustrer la démarche permettant de faire un choix raisonné d’échantillons, sur lesquels nous réalisons des études représentatives par microscopie électronique analytique à l’échelle des constituants (du millimètre au nanomètre).