English (Analytical Chemistry)
analytical function [correct]
DEF: The relation of the measure x to the concentration c or quantity q.
French (Chimie analytique)
fonction analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] relation entre le résultat de la mesure, x, et la concentration, c, ou la quantité, q.