English (Testing and Debugging; Software)
static analyzer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool that aids in the evaluation of a [program's code] without executing the program.
CONT: When you analyze a project for the first time, you may uncover a lot of issues. But if you run the static analyzer regularly and fix the flaws it uncovers, you should see fewer problems in subsequent analyses. ... Note that if the static analyzer reports no problems, you can't assume that there are none. The tool cannot necessarily detect all the flaws in the source code.
OBS: static analyzer: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Test et débogage; Logiciels)
analyseur statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui facilite l'évaluation du code d'un programme sans l'exécution du programme.