English (Informatics; Software)
dynamic analyzer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool that aids in the evaluation of a computer program by monitoring execution of the program.
OBS: Contrast with static analyzer.
OBS: dynamic analyzer: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
analyseur dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui aide à évaluer un programme machine en surveillant son exécution. Les instruments, les moniteurs logiciels et les programmes de traçage en sont quelques exemples.
OBS: Antonyme d'analyseur statique.