English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemical Engineering; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
infrared exhaust gas analyzer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: infrared exhaust gas analyzer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement (Chimie); Génie chimique; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
analyseur de gaz d'échappement à infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: analyseur de gaz d'échappement à infrarouge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).