English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
anamorphic projection [correct]
DEF: [A] projection in which the image on the film is optically compressed (squeezed) in the horizontal sense and expanded to correct proportions by projection with lenses giving greater magnification laterally than vertically.
OBS: The term Cinemascope may sometimes be used as a synonym for "anamorphic projection" although it represents one type of anamorphic projection.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projection anamorphique [correct, feminine noun]; projection anamorphosée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de projection des films dans lequel les images subissent une compression optique horizontale et une expansion en vue de corriger leurs proportions au moment de la projection en faisant appel à des lentilles qui grossissent les côtés du film.
OBS: On attribue parfois le synonyme «Cinémascope» à la projection anamorphique car elle est la plus connue mais il faut savoir que d'autres types de projection furent expérimentées.