English (Tectonics)
anastomosing shear zone [correct]
CONT: ... the local structure is dominated by metre-scale anastomosing shear zones in which the transposition of bedding into parallelism with the inherited schistosity is common ...
French (Tectonique)
zone de cisaillement anastomosée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure locale [...] est marquée par des zones de cisaillement anastomosées d'échelle métrique dans lesquelles a souvent eu lieu une transposition de la stratification, rendant celle-ci parallèle à la schistosité héritée [...]