English (Immunology)
anatomic barrier
CONT: The human body is equipped with mechanical or anatomic barriers, which prevent the entrance of foreign agents. The skin ... the mucous membranes lining the respiratory, digestive, urinary, and reproductive tracts ... hair in the ear and nose ... mucous secretions ... sneezing, coughing, and salivation ... mucous-coated cilia ...
OBS: Source: Training Manual Claritin, Schering Canada, 1987, p. 1.1-3.
French (Immunologie)
barrière anatomique [feminine noun]
CONT: Immunité non spécifique [...] Les barrières anatomiques jouent un rôle important. La protection y est à la fois mécanique et chimique : la sueur, les acides gras et le lysozyme de la peau ou des muqueuses ont un certain pouvoir bactéricide. On peut aussi attribuer un rôle protecteur à l'acide chlorhydrique dans l'estomac et aux produits de la flore intestinale.