English (Birds)
common ancestor [correct]
CONT: They proceed on the assumption that related birds, that is, those having a recent common ancestor, have more traits in common than do distantly related birds.
French (Oiseaux)
ancêtre commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce faire, ils présument que des oiseaux apparentés, c'est-à-dire ceux ayant un ancêtre commun récent, partagent entre eux plus de traits communs que des oiseaux dont la parenté est lointaine.