English (Zoology)
reptilian ancestor [correct]
CONT: It is now thought that all forms of life on Earth have a common ancestor, and that the some 10 000 species of birds that now inhabit it are descended from a reptilian ancestor, probably a small dinosaur that lived in the Jurassic, at least 150 million years ago.
French (Zoologie)
ancêtre reptilien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'état actuel des connaissances, on pense que toutes les formes de vie sur la Terre on un ancêtre commun et que les quelque 10 000 espèces d'oiseaux qui l'habitent maintenant sont issues d'un ancêtre reptilien, vraisemblablement un petit dinosaure ayant vécu au Jurassique, il y a au moins 150 millions d'années.