English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
common ancestor [correct]
CONT: The method of computing degrees of kindred in all nine provinces is that of the civil law - by counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common ancestor and down to the relative. (McWhinney, Canadian Jurisprudence - The Civil Law and Common Law in Canada, 1958, p. 246)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
ancêtre commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ancêtre commun : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).