English (Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal right [correct, see observation]; ancestral right [correct]; Aboriginal ancestral right [correct]; Indigenous right [correct]
DEF: A right that some Aboriginal peoples of Canada hold as a result of their ancestors' longstanding use and occupancy of the land.
CONT: Aboriginal rights refer to practices, traditions and customs that distinguish the unique culture of each First Nation and were practiced prior to European contact. ... The rights of certain peoples to hunt, trap and fish on ancestral lands are examples of Aboriginal rights. Aboriginal rights vary from group to group depending on the customs, practices and traditions that have formed part of their distinctive cultures.
OBS: Aboriginal right; ancestral right; Aboriginal ancestral right; Indigenous right: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: Aboriginal right: designation used in the "Constitution Act, 1982."
French (Droit autochtone)
droit ancestral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; droit ancestral autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; droit ancestral des Autochtones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit que certains Autochtones au Canada détiennent parce qu'ils utilisent et occupent depuis longtemps les terres de leurs ancêtres.
CONT: Les droits ancestraux portent sur les pratiques, les traditions et les coutumes qui caractérisent la culture unique de chaque Première Nation et qui étaient exercées avant l'arrivée des Européens. [...] Les droits de certains Autochtones de chasser, de piéger et de pêcher sur les territoires ancestraux sont des exemples de droits ancestraux. Ces derniers varient d'un groupe à l'autre en fonction des coutumes, des pratiques et des traditions qui constituaient leurs cultures distinctives.
OBS: droit ancestral; droit ancestral autochtone; droit ancestral des Autochtones : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: droit ancestral : désignation utilisée dans la «Loi constitutionnelle de 1982».
Spanish (Derecho indígena)
derechos ancestrales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; derechos aborígenes [masculine noun, plural, Canada]