English (Genetics; Indigenous Peoples (General))
ancestry [correct]
DEF: One's ancestors or their character or one's ancestral derivation.
CONT: ... the Sioux Valley Dakota First Nation (formerly known as the Oak River First Nation) requested that it be allowed to participate in the ICC inquiry because some of its present-day band members could trace their ancestry back to the former members of the Turtle Mountain Band.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Génétique; Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
origine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancêtres ou milieu humain primitif auquel remonte la généralogie d'un individu, d'un groupe.
CONT: [...] la Première nation Dakota de Sioux Valley (anciennement la Première Nation d'Oak River) demande la permission de participer à l'enquête de la CRI puisque certains de ses membres actuels retracent leurs origines jusqu'aux anciens membres de la bande de Turtle Mountain.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).