English (Architectural Styles)
egg and dart [correct]; egg and tongue [correct]; egg and anchor [correct]; egg and arrow
DEF: A carved ornamental design in relief consisting of an ovoid figure and a roughly triangular figure usually approximating a somewhat elongated javelin or arrowhead repeated alternately (as along a molding or cornice).
French (Styles en architecture)
ove [masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement ayant la forme d'un œuf sculpté sur une moulure ronde; des nervures ornées de feuillages séparent chaque ove.
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos)
óvolo [masculine noun]
DEF: Motivo ornamental del cuarto bocel que consta de ovas en alternancia con dardos.