English (Outfitting of Ships)
anchor rode [correct]; rode [correct, noun]
CONT: An anchor rode is made up of a long length of line (nylon is a good choice because it's strong, stretches under a load and lasts a long time), several feet of chain and a couple of shackles to fasten the line, chain and anchor together.
French (Armement et gréement)
câbleau d'ancre [correct, masculine noun]; câblot d'ancre [correct, masculine noun]; câbleau [correct, masculine noun]; câblot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le câblot est fait d'une longueur de cordage (souvent en nylon, car il est robuste, extensible et dure longtemps), de plusieurs pieds de chaîne et de quelques manilles pour raccorder le câblot, la chaîne et l'ancre.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
boza [feminine noun]; amarra [feminine noun]