English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
anchor observation post [correct, officially approved]; anchor OP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An artillery or mortar observation post that remains in place to maintain observation while other observation posts relocate.
OBS: anchor observation post; anchor OP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
poste d'observation fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PO fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poste d'observation statique utilisé par l'artillerie et les mortiers pour maintenir l'observation pendant que les autres postes d'observation se déplacent.
OBS: poste d'observation fixe; PO fixe : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.