English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
anchor block
DEF: A casting between a rigid wing rail and a spring wing rail.
CONT: The anchor block has three purposes: a spacer, an anchor and a hinge around which the spring wing rail rotates.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
entretoise des pattes de lièvre [feminine noun]