English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
anchor earth Holdfast pin [correct]; AEH pin [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
piquet d'ancrage Holdfast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: piquet d'ancrage Holdfast : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).