English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
anchor earth Holdfast [correct]; AEH [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ancrage Holdfast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ancrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ancrage; ancrage Holdfast : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).