English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
anchor pot [officially approved]
OBS: anchor pot: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
puits d'ancrage [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puits d'ancrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).