English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
gravity anchorage [correct]
CONT: The anchorages of a cantilever bridge present the designer with little difficulty .... There are two basic ways of providing such anchorages .... Where the bedrock is firm and sufficiently near the surface the supporting cradle for the cables can be anchored by means of a concrete plug let into a shaft cut in the rock. Where the rock is too weak or too deep the alternative is a gravity anchorage - a solid block of concrete that resists the tension in the cables by its immense weight alone.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ancrage par gravité [masculine noun]