English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
common anchorage [correct]
CONT: Suspension Bridges. ... There are two variations of this type of bridge .... The second variation is to be found in San Francisco's ... Bay bridge, which includes two 700-m. suspension spans end to end. Here the two pairs of stays on the adjoining ends of the suspension spans are fixed to a common anchorage. The horizontal components of the tensions in these cables are equal and opposite so far as the dead weight is concerned and so cancel each other out. The common pier is therefore primarily a gravity anchorage holding the combined vertical pull from the two pairs of stays.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ancrage commun [masculine noun]