English (Mineralogy)
planar anchoring [correct]
CONT: It was recently shown that an obliquely deposited gold film, when coated with a self-assembled alkanethiol monolayer, produces a planar anchoring of liquid crystals. Depending on odd or even alkane chain length, the liquid crystal overlayer orients along one of two orthogonal directions ...
French (Minéralogie)
ancrage planaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation initiale des molécules d'un cristal liquide parallèlement à la surface du substrat.
CONT: Celui-ci a montré que, sur des lames de mica, un nématique s'aligne parallèlement à la surface dans une direction particulière : c'est ce qu'on appelle l'ancrage planaire.